Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: New errata

  1. #1

    New errata

    After some discussion in these two threads:

    http://nocturnalmediaforum.com/iecar...l-read-through

    http://nocturnalmediaforum.com/iecar...and-it-better-)

    I have compiled the following errata list. Also attached are the corresponding Text and zipped Word file.
    Please add your own comments if you feel mine wanting.



    GENERAL
    - It seems (from the text at p. 70) that optional combat tactics (uncontrolled attack, defense) are allowed during the Melee phase. In this case, a section should be added with details on how is victory or loss calculated when one or both opponents use them.

    - Clarify what happens if a destroyed unit is rolled as the opponent (or one of the opponents). Does the GM simply re-roll (this leaves the tactical situation unchanged, but gives no reward for previous triumphs), or is this roll disregarded (i.e. if the player unit would be attacked by two and one of the two rolls would be a destroyed unit, they would simply be attacked by one, and so on)?




    p 30
    Table 4.2
    Row 7
    - Change the en dash (-5) to an em dash (–5), like in the row below.

    col 2
    Table 4.2
    - Add a note to the "Pulling Back" entry, clarifying that the -5 modifier to Intensity is applied in the next round (since the Intensity this round has already been calculated, BEFORE the decision to pull back has been made).



    p 33
    col 1 (“Win”)
    - Delete the “Stand Fast” entry.

    col 2 (“Partial Success”)
    - After “Your unit is Attacked by two enemy units! (p. 38)” add “regardless of the maneuver chosen below”.
    - Delete the “Stand vs. Charge” entry.

    col 2 (“Loss”)
    - After “Your unit is Charged! (p. 39)” add “regardless of the maneuver chosen below”.
    - After “Your unit is Attacked by two enemy units! (p. 38)” add “regardless of the maneuver chosen below”.



    p 36
    para 1 (“Offensive Maneuvers”)
    - At the end of the paragraph add “These maneuvers are always chosen voluntarily, never imposed on the unit by a die roll.”



    p 38
    "Attack vs. two" (also other maneuvers involving more than one enemy unit)
    - Clarify what happens if the same unit is rolled more than once: does the GM roll again until a different unit is rolled, or is the choice simply limited to just one less unit type? Can you fight agains two identical units?

    col 1
    para “Fight Against”
    - “The” at line 2 should be lower case.



    p 43
    col 1 (“Stand Fast”)
    para 2
    - Add “Prerequisite: Unit Commander fails his Battle roll.”



    p 50
    col 2
    "Run Away"
    - Add somewhere "If mounted and Running Away from infantry, apply a +5 bonus to the Horsemanship roll; if on foot and Running Away from a mounted enemy, apply a -5 penalty to the DEX roll."
    - Add somewhere "Note that the Battle rules in KAP 5.1 gave a +10 bonus for Running Away from an unmounted foe. This rule is superseded by the rules of Book of Battle II."



    p 61
    col 2
    last para
    - Add "(OPTIONAL RULE)" after the "DESTROYING ENEMY UNITS" title.



    p 62
    "Enemy Table Symbols"
    col 1
    Passion (lightning symbol)
    - Add "The Impassioned bonus is NOT included in the Combat Skill score shown."



    p 65
    "Missile Fire from Non-Engaged Units"
    - Clarify that if the missile unit is a sprinting unit ("bow+S" symbol), the two rules apply together; i.e., the GM first checks the chance of attack on Table 4.15; if the result is an attack, the GM must roll again with a 1/3 chance of attack. Only if both rolls succeed the sprinting unit attacks.



    p 66
    "Bodyguard Bonus Phase"
    - Add somewhere in this section "If the leader is attacked by more than one enemy and decides to ignore one or more of them, the unopposed rolls of the ignored enemies are not re-rolled." Otherwise, if ALL rolls must be re-rolled, the example at p 113 should be rewritten.
    - What is the point of using the Bodyguard Bonus BEFORE the combat roll? I’d delete this option.
    - Can you keep the original result if the re-roll comes out WORSE than the original one?



    p 66
    col 2
    para 1
    - Add at the end: “Instead, play the special Melee Round described below.”

    para 2
    - It is unclear whether there’s a minimum number of followers to get the Bodyguard bonus. Here it is “A knight qualifies for this if at the start of a round he has at least one knight Follower with him at the start of a round.” At page 113, it says “Since Lord Wolf has more than five knight followers, he may use the Bodyguard Bonus.”
    - Are just knight allowed for the Bodyguard Bonus, or also other mounted units?

    para 3
    - Why should a leader use the Bodyguard Bonus before seeing the results of his melee round? I can’t find any good reason.



    p 67
    Table 4.17
    Row 1, col 2: Change “Consequences are given in the number of men lost. If more men are lost than are present, see “Insufficient Followers.” to “Consequences”.

    Row 5
    Add “If more men are lost than are present, Battle skill next round is penalized by -2 per man that ought to have been lost (see p. 14).”



    p 76
    col 2
    last para
    - Add "(or enemies)" after "same enemy".



    p 77
    col 2
    para 5
    - Clarify what exactly does "survive an attack from the foe of this phase" mean. Is it an unopposed roll for the enemy, or an opposed roll with the "combined action" penalty, or something else? Does the option for "take a prisoner" apply (half combat skill to the attack, half horsemanship to grab the person, p. 78)?



    p 78
    col 1
    para 8-9
    - Clarify what exactly does "survive the fight for that phase" mean. Is it an unopposed roll for the enemy, or an opposed roll with the "combined action" penalty, or something else?


    p 78
    col 2
    para 3 from bottom
    - Clarify whether the player-knights can force (or induce) somehow the enemy commander to choose one specific option (fight, watch, or escape), or this is exclusively a matter of GM’s choice.



    p 79
    col 1
    last para
    - Change "The unit the knight" to "The unit(s) the knight".



    p 85
    col 2
    para 3
    - Add "(Hate Passion at 16+)" after "Leaders who sight a Hated enemy".



    p 91
    col 2
    last para
    - This paragraph seems wrong. The book says repeatedly that the players don’t need to roll for damage, since a win already assigns full Battle Glory. Here, it says that rolling is useful because you could receive Glory equal to the foe’s Combat Skill, if it’s greater than the Battle Glory. I’d suggest deleting the part from "However, if…" to "…, which is greater".



    p 105
    Step 4
    para 1
    - The order and timing in which modifiers are applied should be clarified (not here in the example, but in the main text, p. 64). Some discussions have indicated that only reflexive modifiers are applied after splitting your Skill over different foes. If this is correct, the -5 modifier for the Pull Back is applied BEFORE the split, while the +5/-5 reflexive modifier for mounted vs. afoot is applied AFTER the split; so they cannot cancel each other out. If both are applied before or after the split, they do cancel each other out. Modify the text here accordingly.



    p 106
    Change
    “Sir Elad succeeds with a Battle roll of 8, but the Saxon Intensity’s 11 is higher.”
    to
    “Sir Elad succeeds with a Battle roll of 5, but the Saxon Intensity’s 7 is a critical!”




    p 113
    col 1
    para 1 and para 2
    - Change "(+5 Charge," to "(+5 vs. infantry,".

    para 3
    - Change "which becomes 27. He rolls a 3 (+7 = 10):" to "which becomes 22. He rolls a 3 (+2 = 5):".


    col 2
    para 1
    - Change "the Charge Bonus, plus that for attacking infantry (+10)" to "the bonus for attacking infantry (+5)".



    p 114
    col 2
    para 3
    - The Bodyguard loss seems wrong. Here it’s 2d6-4 for a Win, while Table 4.17 lists a loss of 1d6 Followers for a Win.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Senior Member Taliesin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,379
    Thanks! I'd like Greg to verify these changes before bringing them into production and issuing a new version. If you could coordinate that effort with him I'd appreciate it.


    Best,


    T.
    “Only a fool wants war, but once a war starts then it cannot be fought half-heartedly. It cannot even be fought with regret, but must be waged with a savage joy in defeating the enemy, and it is that savage joy that inspires our bards to write their greatest songs about love and war.”

    ― Bernard Cornwell, Excalibur

  3. #3
    I'll try to do it.

    Best,

    Roberto

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •